Lloyd B. Miller Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Sonosky, … · 2014. 9. 29. · Myra M. Munson Lia...
[…] violated particularly in the area of funding indirect costs.’” (quoting S. REP. NO. 100-274, at 37, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2620 (1987)).

59 Docket 5-6 at 3 (IHS Decision Letter) (“The IHS indicated it would only agree to estimate a need for indirect CSC for these initiatives . . . .”); see id. at 4 (“The most recent proposal made by the ALN was to explain that IHS was open to negotiating an amount for indirect CSC.”). Docket 5-4 at 2 (SEARHC Amendment) (identifying $125,900 for indirect CSC).

60 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(a)(3)(A) (contract support costs include “direct program expenses” and “any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor”).

61 25 U.S.C. §458aaa-6(b), (d).

Case 3:13-cv-00164-SLG Document 52 Filed 02/14/14 Page 18 of 25

Page 19: Lloyd B. Miller Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Sonosky, … · 2014. 9. 29. · Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Rebecca Sherman Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Miller & Munson, LLP 900