Lloyd B. Miller Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Sonosky, … · 2014. 9. 29. · Myra M. Munson Lia...
[…] Page 4: Lloyd B. Miller Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Sonosky, … · 2014. 9. 29. · Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Rebecca Sherman Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Miller & Munson, LLP 900

PLAINTIFF’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SCF v. Roubideaux, Case No. 3:13-cv-00164-SLG Page 4

B. The APA Default Rule Does Not Apply Because the ISDA Twice Expressly Commands a Special De Novo Standard of Review.

At the outset it bears repeating that this appeal arises under Title V of the ISDA, and Title

V commands that the jurisdictional provisions of 25 U.S.C. §450m-1 apply to such actions.6

Section 450m-1(a), in turn, provides this Court with “original jurisdiction over any civil action or

claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under this [Act] . . . .” The agency does not assert

that this appeal arises under the APA, and instead agrees that this ISDA provision confers

jurisdiction over this appeal: