Lloyd B. Miller Myra M. Munson Lia C. Carpeneti Sonosky, … · 2014. 9. 29. · Myra M. Munson Lia...
[…] With respect to any hearing or appeal or civil action conducted pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall have the burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence the validity of the grounds for rejecting the offer (or a provision thereof) made under subsection (b) of this section.10

Nowhere does IHS even cite these directly controlling provisions.

Echoing the plain terms of these provisions, the legislative history declares that review is

“de novo”. When Congress enacted these two provisions, it also conformed §450f(e) (the

parallel Title I burden-of-proof provision) to make that section applicable to “any civil action

conducted pursuant to section 450m-1(a) of this title . . . .” The express purpose was to make

clear that judicial review of agency contracting and funding issues is “de novo.”11