Linus Everling (SBN 019760) P.O. Box 97 Sacaton, Arizona …1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16...
[…] were domiciled on a reservation or whether the job was located on a reservation. See
Mancari, 417 U.S. at 550; see also, e.g., id. at 548 (noting a separate congressional
requirement that government programs give Indians preference for training teachers of
Indian children); American Indian Probate Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-374, 118
Stat. 1773 (permitting, among other things, the transfer of trust or restricted fee lands to
any Indian or Indian tribe to retain trust or restricted fee status, so long as devised to an
Indian); Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C.
§ 450f(a)(1)(E) (1975) (allowing Indian organizations to enter into self-determination
contracts with the Secretary of the Interior or Health and Human Services to “plan,
conduct, and administer programs or…construction programs . . . for the benefit of
Indians because of their status as Indians without regard to the agency or office of the
Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of the Interior within
which it is performed.”); Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1651-
1660h (2010) (providing funding for the development of health programs for Indians who
live in non-reservation communities); Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act, 26 U.S.C.