lfp/ss 02/01/83 MEMORANDUM TO: Jim and Mark DATE: Feb. …...
[…] Held: Section 188.025 is unconstitutional, but §§ 188.047, 188.030.3, and 188.028 are constitutional.
--- 655 F. 2d 848, affirmed in part, reversed in part, vacated in part, and remanded; 664 F. 2d 687, affirmed.
JusTICE POWELL delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to Parts I, II, and VI, concluding that the second-trimester hospitalization requirement of§ 188.025 "unreasonably infringes upon a woman's constitutional right to obtain an abortion." City of Akron v. Akron Center of Reproductive Health, Inc., ante, at--. Pp. 4--5.
JUSTICE POWELL, joined by THE CHIEF JUSTICE, concluded in Parts III, IV, and V that:
*Together with No. 81-1623, Ashcroft, Attorney General of Missouri, et al. v.