Letters of Credit: ISP98 Forms, UCC Article 5, UCP, Draw...
[…] People’s Republic of China (New Statute)

The Provisions of the Supreme People’s Court on Several Issues Concerning the Trial of Disputes over Letters of Credit (the LC Judicial Interpretations)

Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (“UCP600”) (ICC Publication No. 600)

International Standard Banking Practice for the Examination of Documents Under Documentary Credits (“ISBP”) (ICC Publication No. 745)

International Standby Practices (“ISP98”) (ICC Pub. No. 590)

15

Page 16: Letters of Credit: ISP98 Forms, UCC Article 5, UCP, Draw ...media.straffordpub.com/products/letters-of-credit-isp98-forms-ucc-article-5-ucp-draw...Sep 06, 2018  · Letters of Credit:

UCC ARTICLE 5

Scope (Article 5-103)

“This article applies to letters of credit and to

certain rights and obligations arising out of

transactions involving letters of credit.”

Article 5 does not attempt to cover all rights and

obligations

UCP600 or ISP98 may still apply by reference

Does not apply to “guarantees”

“With the exception of . . . [certain Sections] . . .

the effect of this Article may be varied by

agreement or by a provision stated or