LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] enforce § 402 if the EPA Administrator approved the state program, otherwise the EPA would handle
the administration. While a number of states have now set up such programs, New York is not among
then, and thus the practitioner will need to contact the EPA Region 2 lead program (732-321-6671)
to determine whether a lead inspector or abatement contractor is (or was) certified.
The regulations not only regulate the certification of persons engaged in lead-based paint
activities, but set fairly exacting standards for the activities themselves. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 745.227
("Work-practice standards for conducting lead-based paint activities: target housing and child-
occupied facilities").
2. Identification of Dangerous Levels of Lead (TSCA § 403Regulations) (Subpart D)
Although TSCA § 403 required EPA to issue regulations within 18 months, the EPA took
considerable time to promulgate these regulations (and indeed, was sued for failing to timely