LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] a 2,000 ppm level of concern in other areas, and 5,000 ppm as an abatement level.
Proposed regulations were issued in 1998, 63 Fed. Reg. 30302, and final regulations were
published in the federal register on January 5, 2001, at 66 Fed. Reg. 1205-1240, and became effective
March 6, 2001, codified at 40 C.F.R. 745 Subpart D, § 745.65 (see Appendix at page 83).
The final regulations set a more stringent dust clearance levels: 40 ìg/ft² on floors (including
carpeted floors), 250 ìg/ft² on window sills, 400 ìg/ft² on window wells or troughs. 40 C.F.R.
§ 745.65(b). Soil lead hazards are also more stringent: 400 ppm in play areas, 1,200 ppm remainder
of yard. 40 C.F.R. § 745.65(c). Lead-paint hazards are defined as "Any ... deteriorated lead-based
paint in any residential building or child-occupied facility," 40 C.F.R. § 745.65(a)(4), all lead-paint
on friction surfaces, where subject to abrasion and dust levels exceed standards, § 745.65(a)(1),
damaged lead-based paint caused by impact from a related building component, § 745.65(a)(2), and