LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] or license and such other evidence as the court may require. Id.
The court may remit all or part of any penalties arising from the violations if it finds that
sufficient mitigating circumstances exist. However, it may condition such remission upon a correction
of the violation within a time period fixed by the court.
142. These fines are less than those of LL38. Reportedly, Housing Court judges were extremelyreluctant to impose the hefty minimum penalties for false certifications under LL38.
143. Section 27-2118 provides penalties for willful or reckless violations of the HousingMaintenance Code and for false statements. A person committing such violations “shall be guilty ofa misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollarsfor each such violation, or by imprisonment up to one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
Lead Laws and Regulations - Page 67
DHMH, Annual Data Report 2009 at 9.
10. HPD data reporting
Section 27-2056.12 requires HPD and DHMH to provide annual reports on a variety of specified
parameters concerning enforcement of LL1/2004 and statistics on childhood lead poisoning. In