LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] 53
(b) disclose to the lessee the presence in the housing of any lead-based paintor lead-based paint hazards, defined as conditions that cause exposure tolead from lead-contaminated soil or dust, or from any lead-contaminatedpaint that has deteriorated or is present in accessible surfaces, frictionsurfaces or impact surfaces that would result is adverse human health
50. Final Rule, 61 Fed. Reg. 9064 (Mar. 6, 1996). The rules are codified in the HUD regulations as24 C.F.R. §§ 35.80 through 35.98, and in the EPA regulations as 40 C.F.R. §§ 745.100 through745.119. (A copy of the latter is in the Appendix at page 103).
51. The RLBPHRA, Title X, § 1004(15) (42 U.S.C. § 4851b(15)) defines “Lead-based paint hazard”as “any condition that causes exposure to lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminated soil,lead-contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible surfaces, friction surfaces, orimpact surfaces that would result in adverse human health effects as established by the appropriateFederal agency.”