LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] LL38 and federal law).
121. “a protruding interior window sill in a dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling where a child ofapplicable age resides and which is readily accessible to such child . . . also . . . any other type ofinterior edge or protrusion in a dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling such as a rail or stair, where thereis evidence that such other edge or protrusion has been chewed or where an occupant has notified theowner that child of applicable age who resides in that multiple dwelling has mouthed or chewed suchedge or protrusion.” §27-2056.2(1); see also 28 R.C.N.Y. § 11-01(d).
122. “any painted surface that touches or is in contact with another surface, such that the two surfacesare capable of relative motion and abrade, scrape, or bind when in relative motion. Friction surfacesshall include, but not be limited to, window frames and jambs, doors, and hinges.” §27-2056.2(4); seealso 28 R.C.N.Y. § 11-01(o).
123. “any painted surface that touches or is in contact with another surface, such that the two surfacesare capable fo relative motion and abrade, scrape, or bind when in relative motion. Friction surfacesshall include, but not be limited to, window frames and jambs, doors, and hinges.” §27-2056.2(5); seealso 28 R.C.N.Y. § 11-01(r).
124. “a physical condition in a dwelling or dwelling unit that is causing or has caused paint to peelor a painted surface to deteriorate or fail, such as a structural or plumbing failure that allows water tointrude into a dwelling or dwelling unit.” §27-2056.2(14); see also 28 R.C.N.Y. § 11-01(ff).
125. “an unstable or unsound painted subsurface, an indication of which can be observed through avisual inspection, including, but not limited to, rotted or decayed wood, or wood or plaster that hasbeen subject to moisture or disturbance.”§27-2056.2(3); see also 28 R.C.N.Y. § 11-01(i).
126. “the reduction or elimination of a lead-based paint hazard through the wet scraping andrepainting, removal, encapsulation, enclosure, or replacement of lead-based paint, or other methodapproved by the commissioner of health and mental hygiene.” §27-2056.2(11); see also 28 R.C.N.Y.§ 11-01(y).