LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY - … · LEAD PAINT LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN NEW...
[…] new products used for the evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards. The technical
assistance includes establishment of a new National Clearinghouse on Childhood Lead Poisoning and
preparation of a lead hazard information pamphlet. The EPA must also establish regulations providing
record keeping and reporting requirements. Federal facilities are required to comply with federal, state,
interstate and local requirements regarding lead-based paint, activities and hazards.
C. Federal Regulations43
1. Worker certification (TSCA § 402 Regulations) (Subpart L)
Lead-based paint activities are defined in § 402(b) (15 U.S.C. § 2682(b)) as "in the case of
target housing [i.e., pre-1978], risk assessment, inspection, and abatement" and in the case of “pre-
1978 public buildings, commercial buildings, bridge, or other structures, identification of lead-based
paint and materials containing lead-based paint, deleading, removal of lead from bridges, and
demolition." The EPA regulations were published August 29, 1996, 61 Fed. Reg. 45778, and are
found in 40 C.F.R. Part 745, Subpart L (§§ 745.223-745.238) (see Appendix at page 108). They
began to go into effect on August 28, 1998, although certain provisions were phased in after that time.