CFPB Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA - Consumer … ·  · 2013-08-15CFPB Consumer Laws and...
[…] iii. A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for that billing cycle.

Page 132: CFPB Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA - Consumer … ·  · 2013-08-15CFPB Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA ... CFPB Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA ... It establishes minimum

CFPB Examination Procedures TILA

CFPB August 2013 Procedures 37

12. Given those exceptions above, determine that the card issuer disclosed on the periodic statement section 1026.7(b)(12):

i. The following statement with a bold heading: “Minimum Payment Warning: If you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance” (§1026.7(b)(12)(i)(A));

ii. The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in appendix M1 to this part. NOTE: If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than two years, determine that the card issuer disclosed the estimate in months.