JUL 2 4 2015 - BIA...Anderson’s January 19, 2001 unsigned hand edited draft decision (“Anderson...
[…] The DTO petitioner claims to be the continuation of the Duwamish treaty tribe. The petitioner, however, must demonstrate it is a continuation of that treaty tribe or has evolved as a group from it to benefit from its previous recognition under section 83.8 of the 1994 regulations.

11 According to section 83.1 Definitions of the 1994 regulations, “Historically, historical, and history means dating from first sustained contact with non-Indians.” 12 While the Chinook presented some evidence of community between 1854 and 1920, the Duwamish did not (Chinook RFD, 2002, 78).