JUDGE SCHECK ROBO-DISMISSAL - MAKES IT CLEAR ON 10-27-2010 - ONEWWEST BANK V DRAYTON
[…] shortly" is a waste of judicial resources. Therefore, the instant action is dismissed without

    prejudice, with leave granted to plaintiff ONEWEST to renew its motion for an order of reference

    within sixty (60) days of this decision and order, if plaintiff ONEWEST and plaintiff ONEWEST's

    counsel can satisfactorily address the various issues previously enumerated.

    Further, the dismissal of the instant foreclosure action requires the

    cancellation of the notice of pendency. CPLR 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of

    pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or

    encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession,

    use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the

  • 8/8/2019 JUDGE SCHECK ROBO-DISMISSAL - MAKES IT CLEAR ON 10-27-2010 - ONEWWEST BANK V DRAYTON

    25/32

    possession of real property." The Court of Appeals, in 5308 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. (64