Judge Nickerson Tila -Fraud Opinion
[…] facts to make a claim that the disclosures violated § 226.18,

Plaintiff’s allegations, if true, may be sufficient to establish

various violations of the variable rate disclosure requirements

under § 226.19(b). Plaintiff alleges that she did not receive,

as required by § 226.19(b), a variable rate disclosure

particular to her loan, that the disclosures did not indicate

Page 26: Judge Nickerson Tila -Fraud Opinion

26

that she was receiving a discounted rate, and did not explain

that making the 1% interest rate payments would certainly result

in negative amortization of her loan.

Section 226.19(b) provides that “[i]f the annual percentage

rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by

the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one

year,” the lender is required to make certain disclosures at the

time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays

a non-refundable fee. Among these disclosures must be “a loan

program disclosure for each variable-rate program in which the