Joseph L. Franco, OSB No. 073913 [email protected] ...
[…] analysis, Oregon conflicts law requires application of ex ante laws chosen by the parties: the

laws of LVD. Where a contractual choice-of-law clause is included in the agreement between

the parties, that clause encompasses all causes of action arising from or related to that agreement,

regardless of how they are characterized. See, e.g., Don Rasmussen Co. v. BMW of North

America, LLC, No. 02-1504-KI, 2003 WL 26076846, at * 10 (D. Or. Nov. 20, 2003) (“The Ninth

Circuit has held that choice of law provisions in contracts apply equally to contract and tort

claims”); see also ORS 15.350 (“the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by

the law or laws that the parties have chosen”); ORS 15.455 (providing that torts and

noncontractual claims will be governed by the law of the parties’ choosing, with limited

exceptions). Oregon law specifically contemplates the potential use and acquiescence to the

laws of sovereign Native American tribe.