John A. Miller - publish.illinois.edu | A blog and microsite...
[…] In McCormick, the Idaho Supreme Court focused on two of the federal statutes.156 The first statute defines the scope of estate recovery and the second defines the word “assets” as it is used in Medicaid law.157 Let us take them one at a time.

Recall that 42 U.S.C. § 1396p allows estate recovery against the “estate” of the Medicaid recipient and also against:

“. . . any other real and personal property and other assets in which the individual had any legal title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such interest), including such assets con-veyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the deceased individual

149. Id. 150. Medicaid does not seek to levy against the home while the community spouse is living in it, even when the home is owned solely by the institutional spouse. See infra Part II.A.3. 151. McCormick, 283 P.3d at 795. 152. Id. at 785–86. 153. The end of the Idaho Supreme Court’s analysis was to uphold a state reg-ulation that authorized estate recovery against any asset that had ever been com-munity property, even where the institutional spouse had no present interest in the property at the time of her death. 154. McCormick, 283 P.3d at 792. 155. This assumes no interference at the federal level. This appears to be a safe assumption since the federal government already seems to be turning a blind eye to state actions that arguably contravene federal policy. See BEGLEY & JEFFREYS, supra note 10 at § 9.04[B][5]. 156. McCormick, 283 P.3d at 790. 157. Id. at 791.

MILLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/2015 2:51 PM

62 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 23

through joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life es-tate, living trust, or other arrangement.”

158

The Idaho Supreme Court concluded from this language that the