LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] Liability of funeral director or establishment. § 34-13-122. Disposition of Remains.

2) Alaska ALASKA STAT. .§ 18.50.230 (2006). Death Registration; Disclosure for Child Support Purposes. § 18.50.950. Definitions.

Page 37: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

NUMBER 2 LAWS ON THE DISPOSITION OF HUMAN REMAINS 417

3) Arizona ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32-1364 (2007). Crimes Against the Dead. It is a felony to “obtain or convert property that is located with or af-fixed to a dead human body or any part of a dead human body with the intent to deprive the decedent or the decedent’s estate of the prop-erty.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-831 (2003). Burial Duties; Notification Requirements; Failure to Perform Duty; Definitions. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32-1365.01 (2002).