LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] Page 50: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

430 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 15

§ 5-512. Authorizing Agent as Personal Representative not Required; Docu-ments Negating Cremation. HEALTH OCC. § 7-410. Decisions Concerning Disposition of Body.

21) Massachusetts MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 38, § 13 (2002). Release of Body; Pronouncement of Death. “After investigation or examination by the office, the body shall be re-leased to the person with the proper legal authority to receive it, in-cluding the surviving spouse, the next of kin, or any friend of the de-ceased, who shall have priority in the order named.” ch. 113, § 13. Acceptance or Rejection of Gift by Donee; Procedure upon Accep-tance; Determination of Time of Death; Persons Acting in Good Faith Not to Be Liable. “The donee may accept or reject the gift.