LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] Page 81: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

NUMBER 2 LAWS ON THE DISPOSITION OF HUMAN REMAINS 461

“Human remains may be removed from a plot in a cemetery with the consent of the cemetery authority and the written consent of one of the following in the order named.” § 68.50.230. Undisposed Human Remains. “Whenever any human remains shall have been in the lawful posses-sion of any person, firm, corporation, or association for a period of ninety days or more, and the relatives of, or persons interested in, the deceased person shall fail, neglect, or refuse to direct the disposition, the human remains may be disposed of by the person, firm, corpora-tion, or association having such lawful possession thereof.” WASH. REV. CODE §§ 18.39.010–.091 (2005).