LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

NUMBER 2 LAWS ON THE DISPOSITION OF HUMAN REMAINS 439

dent’s written instructions. If the decedent has not left instructions the rights are in the following order: spouse, adult children, parents, ma-jority of siblings, other next of kin, any other person acting on behalf of the decedent. It is impermissible to bury more than one person in one plot unless directions to the contrary from each decedent have been issued.

31) New Mexico N.M. STAT. § 24-12A-1 (1998). Right to Authorize Cremation; Definitions. § 24-13-1. Burial or Cremation of Unclaimed Decedents and of Indigents. “A dead person whose body has not been claimed by a friend, relative or other interested person assuming the responsibility for and expense of disposition shall be considered an unclaimed decedent.” § 24-14-2. Definitions.