LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] A. 226. See W. Brad Jarman, Resting in Peace: An Analysis of Disposition of Remains Laws, GAY MEN’S HEALTH CRISIS, July 2004, at 1, 1, available at http://www.gmhc. org/policy/nys/dispos_remains_0804.pdf. 227. See infra App. A.

Page 24: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

404 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 15

The law of Washington provides a typical example. In the Re-vised Code of Washington section 68.50.160, the Washington legisla-ture wrote “a person has the right to control the disposition of his or her own remains without the predeath or postdeath consent of an-other person.”228 Though not required, if the document is written and signed by the decedent in the presence of a witness, it is deemed “suf-ficient legal authorization.”229 If a decedent made “prearrangements that are prepaid or filed with a licensed funeral establishment or cemetery