LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] No dead human body whose death occurred in Virginia shall be cre-mated or buried at sea unless a Medical Examiner shall determine there is no further need for medical legal inquiry into the death. § 32.1-290.1. Consent to Anatomical Gifts by Agents and Others. Authorization of Anatomical Gift Act. § 32.1-298. Notification of Commissioner and Delivery of Bodies. Notification to Commissioner for unclaimed bodies that are the re-sponsibility of the state to bury. § 54.1-2800. Definitions. Funeral Services Regulations include Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers.

47) Washington WASH. REV. CODE § 68.50.160 (Supp. 2007). Right to Control Disposition of Remains; Liability of Funeral Estab-lishment or Cemetery Authority; Liability for Cost. “A person has the right to control the disposition of her own remains without the pre-death or post-death consent of another person. A valid written document expressing the decedent’s wishes regarding the place or method of disposition of her remains, signed by the dece-dent in the presence of a witness, is sufficient legal authorization for the procedures to be accomplished.” Priority of right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased devolves in the following or-der: spouse, surviving adult child, surviving parents, surviving sib-lings, personal representative. § 68.50.170. Effect of Authorization. § 68.50.200. Permission to Remove Human Remains.