LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] “The decision by an authorized agent as to anatomical gift, autopsy approval, or remains disposition shall be deemed the act of the prin-cipal and shall control over the decision of other persons.”

14) Indiana IND. CODE § 30-5-7-6 (2000). Disposition of Principal’s Remains. “The anatomical gift, autopsy, or remains disposition shall be consid-ered the act of the principal or the person who has priority under law to make the necessary decisions.” IND. CODE § 23-14-31-26 (1999). Authorizing agent. § 23-14-54-1. Deposit of Dead Human Bodies in Cemetery. § 23-14-55-2. Authorization for Disposition of Crematal Remains; Liability of Ceme-tery Owner. § 23-14-57-5. Autopsy or Removal to Another Cemetery.

15) Iowa IOWA CODE § 142.3 (2005). Notification of Department. “[A]s soon as any dead body shall come into the person’s custody which may be used for scientific purposes as provided in §§ 142.1 and 142.2, shall at once notify the nearest relative or friend of the deceased, if known, and the Iowa department of public health by telegram[.]”

Page 47: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

NUMBER 2 LAWS ON THE DISPOSITION OF HUMAN REMAINS 427