LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE...
[…] 325. Id. 326. In re Marshall, No. 07-00824(61) (Fla. Cir. Ct. Prob. Div. Broward County Feb. 22, 2007).

Page 36: LEASE ON T BURY ME OWN IN THAT COLD COLD GROUND 1 THE …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/Murphy.pdf · Divorce, Washington Law and Practice Manual. In 2005, she

MURPHY.DOC 1/18/2008 9:09:58 AM

416 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 15

Appendix A

State Laws Concerning Disposition of a Body

1) Alabama ALA. CODE § 22-9A-1 (2007). Definitions. § 22-9A-16. Disposition of Dead Bodies. § 22-19-5. Identification System for Dead Bodies § 22-19-47. Rights of Donee. “The donee may accept or reject the gift. If the donee accepts a gift of the entire body, he may, subject to the terms of the gift, authorize em-balming and the use of the body in funeral services.” § 27-17A-2. Office of Vital Statistics. § 34-13-12. Liability. Liability of funeral director or establishment. § 34-13-122. Disposition of Remains.

2) Alaska ALASKA STAT. .§ 18.50.230 (2006). Death Registration; Disclosure for Child Support Purposes. § 18.50.950. Definitions.