James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett … › DocumentHandler.ashx?...James C. Shah Natalie...
[…] Page 40: James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett … › DocumentHandler.ashx?...James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett SHEPHERD, FINKELMAN, MILLER & SHAH, LLP 475 White Horse Pike Collingswood,

 

40

COUNT VII Violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act,

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1.1, et seq. (On Behalf of the North Carolina Class)

158. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained above as if fully set forth

herein.

159. Plaintiff Rainey brings this claim on behalf of herself and the North Carolina

Class.

160. The N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 makes unlawful, “Unfair methods of competition

in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”

161. By selling its HVAC systems throughout the State of North Carolina and

making representations regarding the use and quality of its HVAC systems, Trane has affected

commerce and trade within North Carolina.