James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett … › DocumentHandler.ashx?...James C. Shah Natalie...
[…] Page 45: James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett … › DocumentHandler.ashx?...James C. Shah Natalie Finkelman Bennett SHEPHERD, FINKELMAN, MILLER & SHAH, LLP 475 White Horse Pike Collingswood,

 

45

COUNT IX Violations of the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18, et seq. (“WDPTA”) (On Behalf of the Wisconsin Class)

183. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained above as if fully set forth

herein.

184. Livingston brings this claim on behalf of herself and the Wisconsin Class.

185. The WDPTA, §100.18(1) states, in relevant part:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, . . . shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, . . . in this state, . . . an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such . . . sale . . . of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment . . . , which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

186. Trane’s conduct as set forth herein constitutes unfair or deceptive acts or

practices, including, but not limited to, its manufacture and sale of HVAC systems with a

manufacturing defect, which Trane failed to adequately investigate, disclose and remedy.