[J-118A-2020, J-118B-2020, J-118C-2020, J-118D-2020, J ...
[…] If

Page 29: [J-118A-2020, J-118B-2020, J-118C-2020, J-118D-2020, J ...

[J-118A-2020, J-118B-2020, J-118C-2020, J-118D-2020, J-118E-2020 and J-118F-

2020] - 29

the General Assembly intended for the information written by the voter to be compared to

the absentee voters’ list, it would have used the term “therein,” thus directing the board

to compare the information contained “within” the declaration (the handwritten name and

address).

The following sentence in this section further suggests that the General Assembly

intended such bifurcation. Section 3146.8(g)(3) next states:

If the county board has verified the proof of identification as

required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is

sufficient and the information contained in the … the absentee

voters' list … verifies his right to vote, the county board shall

provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots

or mail-in ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.

25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Here, the board is directed to consider whether the declaration

is sufficient (i.e., the examination contained in the previous sentence) and also ensure

that the absentee voters' list confirms the voter’s right to vote (i.e., the comparison of the