ITEM 8 FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS REQUEST FOR …
[…] The activities requested for reimbursement above, under this heading, are therefore denied. The activity of providing a copy of a disclosable electronic record, in an electronic format requested, exactly as approved in the test claim statement of decision, is included in the parameters and guidelines.

However, the test claim statutes, as interpreted by the courts, imply that the activity of “providing a copy of a disclosable electronic record” may at times be more involved than simply copying, redacting, and emailing a document. Section 6253.9(b) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when either of the following applies:

(1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision (a), the public agency would be required to produce a copy of an electronic record and the record is one that is produced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.

(2) The request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.

This section does not impose an explicit mandate to conduct activities related to data compilation, extraction, or programming, or a mandate to provide a copy of a record that is produced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals. But the section implies that such activities might from time to time be required. However, the section also provides new fee authority to cover those activities. Furthermore, the Attorney General of California assumes, in a published opinion analyzing section 6253.9, that a request for electronic records might “require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record;” and that in that event the fee authorized under section 6253.9 “may additionally include ‘the cost to construct [the] record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the

98 Exhibit A, Test Claim Statement of Decision, at p. 14 [citing Former Government Code sections 6256 and 6257 (Stats. 1968, ch. 1473)].

37 California Public Records Act

02-TC-10 and 02-TC-51 Proposed Corrected Parameters and Guidelines

and Statement of Decision