ITEM 8 FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS REQUEST FOR …
[…] c) The reimbursement requirement of article XIII B, section 6, is triggered only when the costs in question are “proceeds of taxes” subject to the appropriations limit of article XIII B.

Section 6 was included in article XIII B in recognition that articles XIII A and XIII B of the Constitution severely restricted the taxing and spending powers of local governments.43 Article XIII B, section 6 provides in relevant part “[w]henever the Legislature … mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service….”44 The Supreme Court recognized the purpose of article XIII B, section 6 was to