ITEM 8 FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS REQUEST FOR …
[…] not include the ancillary tasks necessarily associated with the retrieval, inspection and handling of the file from which the copy is extracted.”129 In the context of electronic records, “the statute allows an agency to recover specified ancillary costs in either of two cases: (1) when it must ‘produce a copy of an electronic record’ between ‘regularly scheduled intervals’ of production, or (2) when compliance with the request for an electronic record ‘would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.’” The court in County of Santa Clara held that pursuant to section 6253.9, “[u]nder those circumstances, the agency may charge ‘the cost [of staff] to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record ....’”130

In this test claim, reimbursement is required for the increased level of service mandated by providing a copy of an electronic record, which the court in Santa Clara recognizes may at times