ITEM 8 FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS REQUEST FOR …
[…] 02-TC-10 and 02-TC-51 Proposed Corrected Parameters and Guidelines

and Statement of Decision

Page 42: ITEM 8 FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS REQUEST FOR …

program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service….”47 The Supreme Court recognized the purpose of article XIII B, section 6 was to protect the tax revenues of local governments from state mandates that would require the expenditure of tax revenues.

Specifically, [article XIII B, section 6] was designed to protect the tax revenues of local governments from state mandates that would require the expenditure of such revenues. Thus, although its language broadly declares that the “state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse …local government for the costs of a state-mandated new program or higher level of service,” read in its textual and historical context section 6 of article XIII B requires subvention only when the costs in question can be recovered solely from tax revenues.48