ITEM 5 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] 54 Cal Grant Manual, chapter 4.1. 55 Cal Grant Manual, chapter 4.1. 56 Education Code section 69436, subdivision (b)(3). 57 Education Code section 69437.6, subdivision (b). 58 Education Code section 69437.6, subdivision (c).

Page 22: ITEM 5 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

Test Claim 02-TC-28 Final Staff Analysis

22

Calculating and certifying the grade point average to the Student Aid Commission

Education Code section 69432.9, subdivision (b)(3)(C), requires the Student Aid Commission to “require that a grade point average be submitted for all Cal Grant A and B applicants ….”60 Section 30023, subdivision (a), similarly states that “[a]ll Cal Grant A and B applicants shall submit a grade point average ….” Education Code section 69432.9, subdivision (b)(3)(C), further requires the Student Aid Commission to “require that each report of a grade point average include a certification, executed under penalty of perjury by a school official, that the grade point average reported is accurately reported. The certification shall include a statement that it is subject to review by the commission or its designee.”

Section 30007 of the Student Aid Commission’s regulations provides instructions on how to calculate a “college grade point average” and a “community college grade point average” when applying for a Cal Grant.