ITA IN REVIEW · 2019. 8. 13. · i . ITA. IN . R. EVIEW. VOL. 1 2019 NO. 1 . TABLE OF CONTENTS. A...
[…] Taylor, 45 P.3d 759, 761 (Colo. App. 2001). 92 See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Broadnax, 827 P.2d 531, 527 (Colo. 1992). 93 Container Tech. Corp. v. J. Gadsden Pty., Ltd., 781 P.2d 119, 121 (Colo. App. 1989). 94 Byerly, 996 P.2d at 775 (citing § 13-22-214, C.R.S. 1999; Red Carpet Armory Realty Co. v. Golden West

Page 25: ITA IN REVIEW · 2019. 8. 13. · i . ITA. IN . R. EVIEW. VOL. 1 2019 NO. 1 . TABLE OF CONTENTS. A NOTE FROM THE EDITORS-IN-CHIEF: WELCOME TO ITA IN REVIEW! Charles “Chip” Rosenberg

THE ENFORCEMENT OF CANNABIS-RELATED CONTRACTS & ARBITRATION AWARDS

Issue 1] 24

C.R.S. § 13-22-222, a “court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is . . .

vacated pursuant to section 13-22-223.”95 The grounds for vacatur under C.R.S. § 13-

22-223 include:

(1) … (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other

undue means; (b) There was: