Interpreting Oil and Gas Instruments - Texas Journal of Oil, Gas
[…] [d. at 276. In Singer, the court upheld the provisions of a mortgage authorizing the creditor to peacefully retake possession of a sewing machine upon the debtor's default. The court framed the issue before it in the following manner: "The stipulation is valid unless it is contrary to public policy." Id.

9. This public policy may come from the common law, statute, or constitutional provisions. For example. in Texas the rule against perpetuities is a matter of state constitutional law. TEX. CON ST. art. I, § 26 ("Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State.").

10. 238 S.W.2d 181 (Tex. 1951). 11. Id. at 185. 12. Id.

Page 5: Interpreting Oil and Gas Instruments - Texas Journal of Oil, Gas

No.1 INTERPRETING OIL AND GAS INSTRUMENTS