Interest Group Politics, Federalism, and the Uniform Law ...
[…] An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the cus-tomer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customerand bank.

U.C.C. § 4-401(a) (1990).152. U.C.C. § 4-406(1)-(3) (1989). The preclusion applies with regard to all

unauthorized checks by the same wrongdoer paid by the bank "after the firstitem and statement was available to the customer for a reasonable period notexceeding fourteen calendar days" and before the customer notified the bank.Id. § 4-406(2)(b). The preclusion also applies to the first unauthorized item ifthe bank "also establishes that it suffered a loss by reason of such failure." Id.§ 4-406(2)(a). Section 4-406, both in its original and revised form, also coversmaterial alterations. Id. § 4-406(1); U.C.C. § 4-406(c) (1990). This discussion ofthat section, however, is limited to its treatment of unauthorized signatures.153. U.C.C. § 4-406(3) (1989).