Interest Group Politics, Federalism, and the Uniform Law ...
[…] If, for example, consumers knew thatunder the revised Articles 3 and 4 the bank need not recreditmoney it debited from a customer's checking account because ofthe bank's failure to honor a valid stop payment order unless thecustomer first sues the bank and establishes the validity of herclaim against the holder of the check,2 18 those consumers might

213. Id. at 1280.214. Id. at 1289-90.215. Id. at 1289.216. Id. at 1290.217. Id.218. Section 4-403(3) provides: "The burden of establishing the fact and

amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stoppayment order is on the customer." U.C.C. § 4-403(3) (1989). This provisionwas inserted in the Code "as a trade-off for the banks when the drafters decidedto allow customers to give oral stop orders."