Inside This Issue€¦ · 21-02-2018  · Gerald G. Dixon, President-elect Ernestina R. Cruz,...
[…] suspicion. After Deputy Martinez testified to the above-cited facts, Defendant argued that the charges against him should be dismissed because the testimony indicated that Defendant had two taillights that were in “working condition,” meaning that Dep-uty Martinez lacked reasonable suspicion of a violation of either Section 66-3-801(A) (providing, among other things, that it is a misdemeanor to operate a vehicle “which . . . is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as is required by [NMSA 1978, §§ 66-3-801 to -887 (1978, as amended through 2017)],” or Section 66-3-805(A) (setting forth specific require-ments for tail lamps), and that there was no other reasonable basis for the stop.