Inside This Issue€¦ · 21-02-2018  · Gerald G. Dixon, President-elect Ernestina R. Cruz,...
[…] The metropolitan court further found that there was no testimony elicited to support Defendant’s argument that the stop was pretextual and therefore denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss on that basis as well. Defendant was subsequently convicted of DUI (first offense) and driv-ing a vehicle with defective equipment.{5} In his on-record appeal to the district court, Defendant argued that the trial court misapplied Section 66-3-801 because “a plain reading of [Section 66-3-801] indi-cates that defective equipment is defined in [S]ections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887[,]” making it necessary to “analyze [S]ection 66-3-805(A), which defines functioning tail lamps[.]” Section 66-3-805(A) pro-vides that “[e]very motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear” and that such lamps “shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of [500] feet to the rear[.]”

Page 32: Inside This Issue€¦ · 21-02-2018  · Gerald G. Dixon, President-elect Ernestina R. Cruz, Secretary Treasurer Scotty A. Holloman, Immediate Past President Board of Editors Bruce

28 Bar Bulletin - February 21, 2018 - Volume 57, No. 8