Indiana Supreme Court · vacillation on the issue.1 But just over two decades ago, this Court, in...
[…] drove over the curb across the grass, one person who backed up and

drove over that man a second time. One person who didn’t stop until he

hit a guard rail. One person who fled the scene.” Id. at 60.

Because Wadle’s actions were “so compressed in terms of time, place,

singleness of purpose, and continuity of action,” we consider them “one

continuous transaction.” See Walker, 932 N.E.2d at 735. Cf. id. at 737–38

34 The mere reference in the leaving-the-scene statute to the separate offense of OWI-SBI

evinces no statutory intent to permit conviction and punishment under both. Cf. I.C. § 6-7-3-20

(2019) (“The excise taxes required by this chapter are intended to be in addition to any

criminal penalties under IC 35-48-4 [offenses related to controlled substances].”) (emphasis

added).

Page 35: Indiana Supreme Court · vacillation on the issue.1 But just over two decades ago, this Court, in Richardson v. State, resolved any lingering doubt by treating both strands ... assistance.