Ten Years Later: Lingering Concerns about the Uniform ...
[…] App. 1992). ProfessorSummers has suggested that substantive unconscionability alone ought to be sufficient to barenforcement of a contract. See JAMEs J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE,§ 4.3 (3d ed. 1988).

89. Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445, 449 (D.C. Cir. 1965).90. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 88, at 332-33.91. Another illustration of the gap between antenuptial contracts under the U.P.A.A. and

commercial contracts is the inclusion in the U.C.C. of a special provision for contractual clauseslimiting remedies. Under U.C.C. § 2-719(2), clauses limiting remedies in contracts of sale may bevoided "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose."This provision, according to commentators, addresses the enforceability of an agreement that mighthave been fair at the time of making but, due to unexpected circumstances, is unfair at the time ofenforcement.