IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT … · 1 in the united states district court ....
[…] charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Congress enacted
NEPA, in part, “to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4321.
77. NEPA and its implementing regulations require “all agencies of the
Federal Government” to include “a detailed statement” on “major Federal actions
Case 2:20-cv-02615 Document 1 Filed 08/17/20 Page 26 of 49 PageID 26
27
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).
That statement, known as an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”), must
describe (1) “the environmental impact of the proposed action,” (2) “any adverse
environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be
implemented,” (3) “alternatives to the proposed action,” (4) “the relationship
between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and
enhancement of long-term productivity, and” (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable