IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT … · 1 in the united states district court ....
[…] implemented,” (3) “alternatives to the proposed action,” (4) “the relationship
between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and
enhancement of long-term productivity, and” (5) “any irreversible and irretrievable
commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it
be implemented.” Id.
78. Among the factors a federal agency must consider in order to
determine whether an action may “significantly affect” the environment, and
therefore require an EIS, is the “intensity” or severity of the action’s impacts. 40
C.F.R. § 1508.27(b). Among other relevant factors, the intensity of the impact must
be judged based on:
(a) “[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety”;
(b) “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas”;
(c) “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”;
(d) “[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks”;