IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN ... · Case: 2:17-cv-00558-ALM-TPK Doc #: 1...
[…] Violation of 29 U.S.C §1108(b)(2)

65. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations set forth above as if fully stated herein.

66. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C), generally prohibits the direct or indirect furnishing

of services between a plan and a party-in-interest.

67. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14) defines a party-in-interest as, among other things, as a

person providing services to a plan. As a result of providing recordkeeping, and other

administrative services to the AW Plan and the Plans, Defendants are parties-in-interest to the

Plans.

68. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) exempts from the prohibitions of 29 U.S.C. §

1106(a)(1)(C) “contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for

office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or

operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor” (emphasis

added).

Case: 2:17-cv-00558-ALM-TPK Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/17 Page: 22 of 25 PAGEID #: 22

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN ... · Case: 2:17-cv-00558-ALM-TPK Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/17 Page: 3 of 25 PAGEID #: 3 - 4 - the median recordkeeping cost of 113