IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-07-09 · Case...
[…] 18 As noted above, Defendant appears to assert its own policies, rather than the CBA itself,

as the basis for Plaintiff’s termination. This seems appropriate, given that Article XX of the CBA is silent on various procedural elements, such as how to obtain a leave of absence. See [ECF No. 36 at 5]. If, however, Article XX can be viewed as incorporating Defendant’s policies, or independently requiring a doctor’s note for a leave of absence, the Court finds that the CBA also conflicts with the FMLA to the extent Plaintiff gave sufficient notice of her need for FMLA leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2652(b) (“The rights established for employees under this Act . . . shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.”).

Case 3:17-cv-00078-SMR-SBJ Document 46 Filed 01/24/19 Page 35 of 36

Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 2019-07-09 · Case 3:17-cv-00078-SMR-SBJ Document 46 Filed 01/24/19 Page 3 of 36-4- exceeding three consecutive days,

-36-

IV. CONCLUSION