FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA CENTRAL DIVISION …€¦ · ASHLEY NELSEN, ROODY JASMIN, and )...
[…] Principal CITs’ assets.” [ECF No. 1 ¶ 38]. Thus, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that these

Defendants were appointed as co-fiduciaries as outlined in the Declaration of Trust.

Case 4:18-cv-00115-SMR-SBJ Document 47 Filed 01/24/19 Page 13 of 23

Page 14: FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA CENTRAL DIVISION …€¦ · ASHLEY NELSEN, ROODY JASMIN, and ) Case No. 4:18-CV-00115-SMR-SBJ JOELLYN WILLIAMS, individually and as ) representatives

-14-

B. Breach of a Fiduciary Duty

“ERISA imposes two primary duties on fiduciaries: loyalty and prudence.” Meiners, 898

F.3d at 822. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A) sets out the standard for the duty of loyalty. It provides

that “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the

participants and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of[] providing benefits to

participants and their beneficiaries; and . . . defraying reasonable expenses of administering the

plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). Courts have often said this duty requires that the fiduciary act

with “an eye single” towards the interest of the beneficiaries. Pegram, 530 U.S. at 235.

29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) sets forth the standard for the duty of prudence. It provides that

a fiduciary must discharge its duties “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the

circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such

matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1104(a)(1)(B). This objective standard focuses on the process the fiduciary used in making its

decisions, rather than the results. Braden, 588 F.3d at 595. Good faith is not a defense to a claim

for the breach of either duty. DiFelice v.