IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · port of motion to dismiss - page i...
[…] DAL:799748.1

CODE §§ 541.001, 541.003, 541.005, 541.006, 541.059, 541.082, 541.101, 541.102, 541.201.

Most notably, the “Purpose” of Chapter 541 and the section therein prohibiting deceptive acts

expressly limit claims to acts and practices occurring within the State of Texas. See Id. § 541.003

(“The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by: (1)

defining or providing for the determination of trade practices in this state that are unfair methods

of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . .”) (emphasis added); Id. § 541.003 (“A

person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or

determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act

or practice in the business of insurance.”). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Texas Insurance Code claims

must be dismissed.

VI. PLAINTIFFS FAIL TO STATE A CLAIM FOR ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE TEXAS SECURITIES ACT

Plaintiffs assert various causes of action under the Texas Securities Act, all of which fail

to state a claim.