IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ...media.al.com/wire/other/Read the ruling...
[…] To begin, § 1166 does not say anything

about states’ authority and confers no explicit rights on states. See Michigan v.

Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 695 F.3d 406, 415 (6th Cir. 2012) (“Section 1166(a) itself

does not expressly authorize a State to sue anyone, much less an Indian tribe.”);

see also Taxpayers of Mich. Against Casinos v. Michigan, 685 N.W.2d 221, 229

(Mich. 2004) (Section 1166 “does not grant the state regulatory authority over

tribal gaming,” and it “is not a way to extend the state’s power to regulate tribes

through the federal government.”). The right that § 1166 expressly creates is the

grant to the United States of “exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of

violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to

Indian country.” § 1166(d). Section 1166 does not speak one way or the other

about whether a civil enforcement action is permissible under its provisions and if

Case 2:13-cv-00178-WKW-WC Document 43 Filed 04/10/14 Page 52 of 60