IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ...media.al.com/wire/other/Read the ruling...
[…] IGRA.” (Doc. # 14, at 13.)

The State appropriately concedes that it cannot initiate criminal prosecutions

based upon § 1166(d). The State contends, however, that § 1166(d)’s grant of

exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions to the United States amounts to

an “unambiguous” proclamation that the United States does not have exclusive

jurisdiction “in civil actions like this one.” (Doc. # 17, at 27.) And the State points

out that Alabama law specifically authorizes it to bring a civil-nuisance suit to

enjoin illegal gambling. See Ala. Code § 6-5-120 (defining “nuisance”); Try-Me

Bottling Co. v. State, 178 So. 231 (Ala. 1938) (holding that the state Attorney

General had authority to bring suit to enjoin the operation of a lottery as a public

23

See § 2702(2)–(3) (“provid[ing] a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an

Indian tribe” and establishing an “independent Federal regulatory authority [the NIGC] for

gaming on Indian lands . . . [and] Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands”).

24

See § 2701(5) (giving Indian tribes “the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on