IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ...media.al.com/wire/other/Read the ruling...
[…] enjoin illegal gambling. See Ala. Code § 6-5-120 (defining “nuisance”); Try-Me

Bottling Co. v. State, 178 So. 231 (Ala. 1938) (holding that the state Attorney

General had authority to bring suit to enjoin the operation of a lottery as a public

23

See § 2702(2)–(3) (“provid[ing] a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an

Indian tribe” and establishing an “independent Federal regulatory authority [the NIGC] for

gaming on Indian lands . . . [and] Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands”).

24

See § 2701(5) (giving Indian tribes “the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on

Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted

within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such

gaming activity”).

25

See § 2710(d)(7)(A)(ii) (permitting a state to file suit “to enjoin a class III gaming

activity located on Indian lands and conducted in violation of any tribal-state compact”).

Case 2:13-cv-00178-WKW-WC Document 43 Filed 04/10/14 Page 48 of 60