IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file4 governance, and management...
[…] Non-Profit Status (“Press Release”)).
Case 2:16-cv-00911-PMW Document 2 Filed 08/30/16 Page 24 of 44
25
94. The second sentence of the Press Release clarified how this affected CEHE going
forward: “The denial means that the colleges’ programs must continue to meet requirements
under the federal Gainful Employment regulations.”
95. CEHE first learned of the Department’s Decision through the Department’s Press
Release. Exhibit 9.
96. The Decision claims that the Colleges failed to meet the definition of a nonprofit
institution set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2.
97. The Department defines a “nonprofit institution” as an institution that is (i)
“owned by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of
which benefits any private shareholder or individual”; (ii) “legally authorized to operate as a
nonprofit organization by each State in which it is physically located”; and (iii) “determined by
the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an organization to which tax contributions are
tax-deductible in accordance with section 503(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 600.2.
98. Alternatively, in a different subsection, the Department defines a nonprofit
institution simply as any entity that “[i]s determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be
an organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.2.
99. Under the HEA, a proprietary institution is by definition not “a public or other
nonprofit institution.” 20 U.S.C. § 1002 (b)(1)(C); 34 C.F.R. § 600.5(a)(1).
100. The Decision asserts, “[a] state authorization and IRS determination do not