IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file4 governance, and management...
[…] nonprofit institution as “a school. . . or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit

Case 2:16-cv-00911-PMW Document 2 Filed 08/30/16 Page 29 of 44

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file4 governance, and management accountability, America’s colleges and universities could be transformed into high-performing

30

corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure,

to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” 20 U.S.C. § 1003.

116. The private inurement prohibition contained in the HEA’s definition of a

nonprofit is essentially the same language included in the definition of a nonprofit under section

501(c)(3) of the IRC, which includes, in relevant part, that “no part of the net earnings of [the

nonprofit corporation] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”

117. Indeed, before the HEA was adopted in 1965, the IRS had developed an

interpretation of private inurement under section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. Congress intended this

established meaning of the private inurement prohibition to control in the HEA.