IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file4 governance, and management...
[…] Capricious and Inconsistent with the Treatment of Similarly Situated Nonprofit
Schools
115. The Department’s three-part definition of a nonprofit institution in its regulations
implements the definition of a nonprofit institution found in the HEA. The HEA defines a
nonprofit institution as “a school. . . or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit
Case 2:16-cv-00911-PMW Document 2 Filed 08/30/16 Page 29 of 44
30
corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure,
to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” 20 U.S.C. § 1003.
116. The private inurement prohibition contained in the HEA’s definition of a
nonprofit is essentially the same language included in the definition of a nonprofit under section
501(c)(3) of the IRC, which includes, in relevant part, that “no part of the net earnings of [the
nonprofit corporation] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”
117. Indeed, before the HEA was adopted in 1965, the IRS had developed an
interpretation of private inurement under section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. Congress intended this
established meaning of the private inurement prohibition to control in the HEA.