IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] a face-to-face encounter occur. It did not add the burdensome, confusing, and now discredited

physician narrative requirement included in the Defendants’ original rule.1

Further, Medicare coverage decisions are based on the whole record review as the

total condition of the patient must be considered in determining eligibility for payment. 42

CFR 409.40 et seq.

Also, Congress is well aware as to how it can require a physician face-to-face

encounter for purposes of establishing Medicare coverage certification accountability. In the

hospice benefit, under 42 USC 1395f(a)(7)(D)(i), a physician must certify that the patient is

terminally ill and that “a hospice physician or nurse practitioner has a face-to-face encounter

with the individual to determine continued eligibility of the individual for hospice care prior

to the 180th-day recertification and each subsequent recertification under subparagraph (A)(ii)

and attests that such visit took place (in accordance with procedures established by the

Secretary). (emphasis added). The Secretary had previously required a physician narrative

focused on the basis for certifying that the patient is terminally ill. 42 CFR 418.22(b)(3). The

1 Defendants argue that the narrative requirement presents the “best basis for determining truthfulness.”