UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND...
[…] commissioner. See Id. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §1l-1302 does not-because it cannot-require
retailers located outside New York City to deal in cigarettes bearing the City's tax stamp.
16
Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 427-4 Filed 08/06/12 Page 22 of 36 PageID #: 6700
This is plainly evident by the fact that New York City Administrative Code also provides
for a mechanism to collect the City's tax in instances when cigarettes are purchased outside New
York City without the joint City-State tax stamp. Specifically, § 11-1302(f) states that "within
twenty-four hours after liability for the taxes on the use of cigarettes accrues each person liable
of the tax shall file with the commissioner of finance a return in such form as the commissioner
of finance may prescribe, together with a remittance of the tax shown to be due thereon." As the
City confirms, the tax accrues once the unstamped cigarettes are present in New York City and
not before. See City's Memo at p. 29. Accordingly, it is the person who is in "use" of the
unstamped cigarettes at the moment the tax accrues who is liable for paying to the City the