UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND...
[…] Indian Nation. N.Y. Tax Law § 1210(m) (McKinney) titled "Taxes imposed on native American
nation or tribe lands" states that:
Where a non-native American person purchases, for such person's own consumption, any retail sale item on native American nation or tribe land recognized by the federal government and reservation land recognized as such by the state of New York, the commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the collection of sales, excise and use taxes on such retail sale items.
To this end, N.Y. Tax Law § 1112(a) (McKinney) specifically addresses the payment of
taxes by consumers purchasing goods on Indian reservations:
15
Case 1:08-cv-03966-CBA-JMA Document 427-4 Filed 08/06/12 Page 21 of 36 PageID #: 6699
"Where property or services subject to sales or compensating use tax have been purchased on or from a qualified Indian reservation ... , the purchaser shall not be relieved of his or her liability to pay the tax due. Such tax due and not collected shall be paid by the purchaser directly to the department." (emphasis added)
Additionally, the statute addresses the means by which unpaid cigarette taxes may be
collected stating that they "may be reported and paid by means of such personal income tax
forms or other tax forms as the commissioner deems appropriate." N.Y. Tax Law § 1112(b).