UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND...
[…] And while the CCTA may provide for monetary damages
as a possible remedy (See 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b )(2)), such remedy would be inappropriate in this
action against the retailer defendants who lawfully sold the cigarettes at their stores located
outside New York City, without collecting the tax from the consumers, who are the individuals
The defendants contest that N.V.C. Admin Code §11-1302 could even be construed to place the onus of the City's cigarette tax on bootleggers who possess unstamped cigarettes New Vork City with the specific intent to resell those cigarettes. N.V.C. Admin. Code §11-1302(f) places the liability for the City's tax "on the use of cigarettes ... " "Use" is defined in N.V.C. Admin. Code §11-1301(4) as "Any exercise of a right or power, actual or constructive, and shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage, or any keeping or retention for any length of time, but shall not include possession for sale by a dealer." (emphasis added). Bootleggers, even if they are in violation of the CCTA, fall squarely within the City's definition of a "dealer" and "retail dealer" which is broadly defined to include "Any person other than a wholesale dealer engaged in selling cigarettes." N.V.C. Admin. Code §11-1301(7).