IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … › files › file... · 2018-07-12 ·...
[…] - 44 -

litigation the merits of a reasonably debatable policy interpretation. That would not constitute a

requirement of good faith on the part of the insurer, but rather of rote acquiescence to any claim

for coverage made by the insured that was not patently frivolous.

In order to prevail on a claim that the Insurers did not consider Millennium’s claim in

good faith, Millennium would need to produce some evidence from which a jury could find, in

the words of C.J. § 3-1701(a)(4), that the Insurers did not make “an informed judgment based on

honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the

time.” Millennium has failed to present such evidence, and so the Insurers are entitled to

summary judgment as to Count III.

E. Motions to Seal

The parties filed consent motions to submit numerous exhibits under seal in connection