IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … › files › file... · 2018-07-12 ·...
[…] See C.J. § 3-1701(c)(1); see also Md.

Code (2011 Repl. Vol.), § 27-1001(c)-(g) of the Insurance Article. However, there is an

exception to the exhaustion requirement for claims on “commercial insurance polic[ies] with

Page 42: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … › files › file... · 2018-07-12 · in the united states district court for the district of maryland millennium inorganic

- 42 -

honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time

the insurer made a decision on a claim.” C.J. § 3-1701(a)(4). Judge Motz drew from Florida

case law interpreting a similar statute to articulate the following “totality of the circumstances”

standard, 636 F. Supp. 2d at 487:

An evaluation of whether an insurer made an “informed judgment based on

honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have

known at the time” of its coverage decision requires . . . an evaluation of the

insurer’s efforts to obtain information related to the loss, accurately and honestly

assess this information, and support its conclusion regarding coverage with

evidence obtained or reasonably available.