IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] Case 1:17-cv-01536-TNM Document 37 Filed 03/19/18 Page 37 of 41

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 3/19/2018  · in the united states district court . for the district

- 31 -

Plaintiffs have prudential standing to bring their claims against the designation of

critical habitat.11

V

THE COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER ALL OF PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS

CBD claims that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ challenge to the

Service’s failure to perform an initial regulatory flexibility analysis under 5 U.S.C.

§ 603. CBD Br. at 8. CBD is correct that the RFA’s judicial-review section does not

mention § 603. See 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1) (“For any rule subject to this chapter, a small

entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to

judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604,

605(b), 608(b), and [] 610 in accordance with chapter 7 . . . .”). But this Court still has

jurisdiction, because § 611(b) provides that “[i]n an action for the judicial review of a

rule, the regulatory flexibility analysis for such rule . . . shall constitute part of the

entire record of agency action in connection with such review.” As the D.C. Circuit

explained, this court may consider the whole record, which includes the initial

regulatory-flexibility analysis. Mid-Tex, 773 F.2d at 340.12 Cf. also Cement Kiln, 255

11 CBD raises a similar, and similarly defective, argument.