IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR...
[…] so unreasonably narrow that only one alternative from among the environmentally benign

ones in the agency’s power would accomplish the goals of the agency’s action, and the EIS

would become a foreordained formality.” Citizens against Burlington, Inc. v. Busey, 938

F.2d 190, 196 (D.C. Cir. 1990).

51.

“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-

forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in [NEPA] are infused into the

ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. As such, an

EIS must “provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and [must]

inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or

minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” Id. § 1502.1.

52.

Case 1:18-cv-02740 Document 1 Filed 11/26/18 Page 18 of 56

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Robert Barroca, Robert Black, David Cilla * CASE NO: 1:18-cv-2740

19