IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR...
[…] 145.

Case 1:18-cv-02740 Document 1 Filed 11/26/18 Page 49 of 56

Page 50: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Robert Barroca, Robert Black, David Cilla * CASE NO: 1:18-cv-2740

50

Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the

entirety of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

146.

Defendant BOP violated the procedural mandates articulated in 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6

that describe the required efforts of an agency to meaningfully include the public in its

decision making process. This regulation requires BOP to “[p]rovide public notice of

NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents

so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” (emphasis

added). Upon information and belief, the BOP did not provide public notice or access to

the Plaintiffs via their facility’s inmate law library.

147.

BOP’s own internal policy also requires that “Federal Register documents . . .