IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...Case: 3:20-cv-50153 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/30/20...
[…] B. Defendants Have Illegally Shuttered Illinois’ Churches By Declaring Them “Non-Essential” And Forbidden Residents From Leaving Their Homes For Church Or Religious Purposes.
34. On March 9, 2020, Defendant Pritzker declared the entire State of Illinois a
“disaster area” due to the coronavirus epidemic and invoked his powers under the Illinois
Emergency Management Agency Act (“IEMA Act”). (linked at https://coronavirus.illinois.gov/
s/resources-for-executive-orders).
35. The IEMA Act, at 20 ILCS 3305/7, provides that, “In the event of a disaster, as
defined in Section 4, the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a disaster exists. Upon
such proclamation, the Governor shall have and may exercise for a period not to exceed 30 days
the following emergency powers.” The Act defines “disaster” to mean “an occurrence or threat
of widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or
technological cause, including but not limited to . . . epidemic . . . .”
36. On April 2, 2020, Defendant Pritzker issued another proclamation in relation to
the coronavirus epidemic purporting to extend his powers another 30 days under IEMA Act, and
stating that, “I find that a continuing disaster exists . . . . This proclamation continues the