IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF file2 allegations against him, nor was he...
[…] 2 Indeed, ASU boasts on its website that as “the Regional Education Provider for
southern Colorado, Adams State University is crucial to enhancing the area’s education opportunity, economic development, and cultural enrichment.” (FAC, ¶ 60.)
3 Defendants cannot credibly dispute that ASU’s library is open to the public. ASU is a Federal Depository Library. (See https://www.adams.edu/library/about/policies.php (stating “library gives public assistance and access to anyone who wishes to access documents considered government information.”) The public’s access is statutorily mandated. See 44 U.S.C. § 1911 (“Depository libraries shall make Government publications available for the free use of the general public . . . .”); http://www.fdlp.gov/about-the-fdlp/federal-depository-libraries (“Federal depository libraries must offer free, public access to their Federal collections, even if the depository library is part of a private academic institution.”) (emphasis in original).