IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT...
[…] Congress intends to alter the usual constitutional balance between the States and the Federal
Case 4:16-cv-00731-ALM Document 10 Filed 10/12/16 Page 39 of 64 PageID #: 96
29
Government, it must make its intention to do so unmistakably clear in the language of the statute.”
Gregory, 501 U.S. at 460.
Here, Congress has made no “unmistakably clear” statement that it authorized the DOL to
deny an overtime exemption for States’ bona fide EAP employees simply because they make less than
a threshold salary picked by the DOL. Quite the opposite, the plain language of 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1)
requires that “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity” (emphasis added), be exempted from the FLSA’s overtime requirement. The DOL’s salary
level test and its indexing do not merely exploit statutory ambiguity to impose a burden on the States
(which would itself be barred by the clear-statement rule); the salary level test has been imposed against