IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ) April 22, 2013 · Case 3:12-md-02407-VLB Document 25-1 Filed...
[…] Davidowitz, 312 U,S, 52, 67 (1941)),
"What is a sufficient obstacle is a matter of judgment, to be informed by
examining the federal statute as a whole and identifying its purpose and Intended
effects," Crosby V. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U,S. 363, 373 (2000).
Here, an examination of the HEA demonstrates that Congress intended to
provide the DOE with the exclusive power to Interpret and enforce the HEA's
provisions. Section 1070(b) expressly states that "[t]he Secretary [of Education]
s h a l l . . . carry out programs to achieve the purposes of" Title IV, 20 U,S,C,
§ 1070(b)(emphasis added); see also id. § 1071(a)(1) ("The purpose of [the Federal
Family Education Loan Program] is to enable the Secretary" to encourage loan
Insurance programs). Section 1082 grants broad "[g]eneral powers" to the DOE to
"prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of
[the HEA]." Id. § 1082(a)(1). The Secretary is also empowered to sue to enforce
the law, id. § 1082(a)(2), and to impose civil penalties and sanctions, id. § 1082(g),
15
Case 3:12-md-02407-VLB Document 25-1 Filed 04/22/13 Page 17 of 50
(j)(1), for violations of the HEA or DOE regulations.