IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ) April 22, 2013 · Case 3:12-md-02407-VLB Document 25-1 Filed...
[…] disclose the actual fees that independent third parties might charge. Higher One
has no knowledge or control of what a third party might charge for the use ofthe
third party's ATM, or which third parties' ATMs Plaintiffs might use.
Third, regulations that govern ATM fee notices recognize that a card Issuer
is unable to provide notice of the fees charged by third parties. Under the
regulations, a card issuer must disclose "at the time a consumer contracts . . .
[a]ny fees imposed by the [card issuer] for electronic fund transfers [e.g., ATM
withdrawals] or for the right to make transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.7(a),(b)(5). In
addition to this obligation to disclose its own fees at the time the account is
opened, the card issuer must also provide "notice that a fee may be imposed by
an automated teller machine." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.7(b)(11) (emphasis added). The
ATM operator, in turn, must communicate its fee to the customer at the point of
use—on the screen of the ATM when the when cash is actually withdrawn.
12 C.F.R. § 1005.16. Thus, the regulations ensure that the accountholder is