IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...1 Individual plaintiffs in this case are Robert D. Greenbaum,...
[…] Pierce, 714 F.2d 94, 278-79 (3d Cir. 1983).
C. Statutory and Regulatory Frameworks
1. Urban Development Action Grant Program
In 1977, Title I of the Housing and Community
16 Title 24, Code of Federal Regulations subpart G wassubstantially revised in 1996, omitting several provisionsdiscussed below. See 61 Fed. Reg. 11474 (1996) (effective Apr.19, 1996). However, the new subpart G, incorporated the standardsof the old subpart G by reference. See infra part III.A.
17
Development Act of 1974 (“HCDA”) was amended to add the Urban
Development Action Grant Program (“UDAG”). 42 U.S.C. § 5301 et
seq.; HCDA, Pub. L. No. 95-128, § 110(b), 91 Stat. 1125, codified
as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 5318. The purpose of the UDAG program
is to “stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in
economic recovery of cities and urban counties which are
experiencing severe economic distress,” by allowing such cities
and counties to apply to HUD and compete for grants intended to
stimulate private economic development. 42 U.S.C. § 5318.
HUD, as the agency charged with responsibility to
administer the UDAG program, has promulgated a complex set of