Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction inappropriate.
2. HSA’s Savings Clause Does Not Apply to the GSA Delegation to DOJ to Appoint Special Police Officers to Protect the FBI Buildings.
Defendant claims in its statement of facts that by “operation of law and the savings
provision of [HSA] the FBI Police currently derives its authority from 40 USC §1315.” See
Def.’s Motion at 5-6. As discussed above, §1315 is limited to “the extent” provided for by
transfers under HSA. The savings provision of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. §552(a)(1), states:
[c]ompleted administrative actions of an agency shall not be affected by the enactment of this chapter or the transfer of such agency to the Department, but shall continue in effect according to their terms until amended, modified, superseded,
26
terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with law by an officer of the United States or a court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
For §552(a)(1) to apply to §1315, GSA’s delegation of authority to DOJ must be a “completed
administrative action.” The term “completed administration action,” under 6 U.S.C. §552(a)(2,)
“includes orders, determinations, rules, regulations, personnel actions, permits, agreements,
grants, contracts, certificates, licenses, registrations and privileges.” Therefore, delegations of
authority, are not included in the definition of “completed administrative action.” In light of the
fact that the specific term “delegations of authority” was included in §552(d), this demonstrates
that Congress did not mean to include the phrase in §552(a).15