Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] 25
enforcement duties under §540C, as they had no other authority. The 2003 Delegation only
contained language regarding the operation and maintenance of the FBI buildings, but did not
contain the specific details regarding protection and authorization of police officers. In addition,
contrary to the 1998 Delegation, which specifically stated that to the extent not modified by the
1998 Delegation earlier delegations apply, the 2003 Delegations had no such corresponding
language.
Given that since at least 2003, the FBI Police were not acting under the authority of the
DHS, §1315, or under delegated authority from GSA, either the FBI Police were acting without
authority or the FBI Police have been acting under the authority of §540C. Section 540C defines
the term “FBI Police” as the police force “established to perform such duties as the Director may
prescribe in connection with the protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and
grounds.” In this case, since at least November 2003, the Director authorized and ratified the
FBI police to perform their duties in connection with the protection of persons and property
within FBI buildings and grounds absent GSA delegation, or other authority. At a minimum,