Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction, Plaintiffs submit an alternative argument that they are
entitled to relief under the statute, for at least the period November 2004 to present. On or about
November 8, 2004, a memorandum entitled “FBI Police Weapons Off-Duty Carry Policy;
Protective Security Unit,” was issued stating that FBI Police, have been granted authority to take
home their Bureau-issued weapons and supporting equipment to facilitate emergency response in
the even of a major incident. See App. pg. 56-60. While §540C states that FBI Police may
“carry firearms as may be required for the performance of their duties,” §1315 only authorizes
FBI Police to “carry firearms” “while engaged in the performance of official duties.” See 28
U.S.C. §540C(b)(4)(iii); 40 U.S.C. §1315. Clearly, §540C gives the FBI more latitude to