Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] employee suffering an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action...” Walker v. United States,
11 Cl.Ct. 77, 80 (1986) (citations omitted). Therefore, the Plaintiff must establish the Court's
jurisdiction through a law other than the Back Pay Act, and in this case the Plaintiffs have done
11 The Office of Personnel Management regulations state: “Appropriate authority means an entity having authority in the case at hand to correct or direct the correction of an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, including (a) a court ....” 5 C.F.R. §550.803 (2003). “’Unjustified or warranted personnel action’ is defined as an act . . . or omission that an appropriate authority subsequently determines, on the basis of substantive or procedural defects, to have been unjustified or unwarranted under applicable law, rule, or regulation. 5 C.F.R. §550.803. Such actions include personnel actions and pay actions, alone or in combination.” See Astor v. United States, 79 Fed.Cl. 303, 318-19 (2007).
18
so by asserting jurisdiction through 28 U.S.C.A. §540C(5)(A), which is a money-mandating
provision. See Salinas v. United States, 52 Fed.Cl. 399, 401 (2002). This Court has numerous