Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] must be true: either FBI Police officers in Quantico, New York, and other FBI facilities perform
their job functions in accordance with authority vested to them by the USMS or they had no
authority whatsoever to act.
While the USMS previously deputized FBI Police Officers, the USMS ceased doing so in
January 2007, on grounds that “there is existing statutory authority in Title 28 USC Section 540C
for FBI Police Officers to perform the functions.” See App. pg. 64. The FBI Police Officers in
Quantico and New York have continued to perform their law enforcement duties. See App. pgs.
62, 66, 68, 70 and 72. In addition, officers have traveled to other facilities around the country to
perform law enforcement duties. See App. pgs. 66, 68 and 72. Section 540C defines the “FBI
Police” as the police force “established to perform such duties as the Director may prescribe in
connection with the protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds.”
Therefore, by allowing the FBI Police to perform their duties in connection with the protection of
persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds absent USMS deputization, the Director
authorized and ratified these activities, and established the FBI Police Force in accordance with