Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] grounds. See 28 U.S.C. §540C(b). On November 25, 2002, the President signed the HSA,
which, among its other provisions, amended 40 U.S.C. §1315 (previously §318), to provide:
(a) In General: to the extent provided for by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Secretary of Homeland Security … shall protect the buildings, grounds and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government . . . and the persons on the property.
22
40 U.S.C. §1315 (U.S.C.A. 2005) (emphasis added). The language of the revised §1315 is very
different from both §318 and the previous version of §1315, both of which plainly stated that the
Administrator of GSA had the authority to appoint uniformed guards as special police to protect
“all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the Federal Government and under the change of
the control of the Administrator.” Pub. Law 107-217 (Aug. 21, 2002), §1315. Under the
amended §1315, the Secretary of DHS was given authority only to the “extent provided by
transfers made pursuant to the HSA,” not to “all” buildings and areas owned by the federal