Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] instead to award pay that is mandated by statute and nondiscretionary.
F. Plaintiffs Made a Non-Frivolous Assertion That They Are Entitled to Relief. To meet their jurisdictional burden, the Plaintiffs need only invoke a money-mandating
statute, which they have done, and make “a non-frivolous assertion that they are entitled to relief
under the statute.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1175-76 (Fed.Cir.2005); see also Doe
v. United States, 463 F.3d 1314, 1323-26 (Fed.Cir.2006); In re United States, 463 F.3d 1328,
1335 (Fed.Cir.2006). Section 540C defines the term “FBI Police” as the police force
20
“established to perform such duties as the Director may prescribe in connection with the
protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds.” Plaintiffs made a non-
frivolous assertion that they are entitled to back and future pay under §540C because Defendant
authorized and allowed the FBI Police to carry weapons, make arrests, and perform all of their