Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] claim pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. §1491, because 28 U.S.C. §540C mandates a
specific salary Defendants are to pay the FBI Police. Plaintiffs will show that dismissal is
inappropriate not only because 28 U.S.C. §540C is money-mandating providing jurisdiction, but
also because they have alleged a nonfrivolous claim under the statute.
I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE Plaintiffs brought this action on behalf of themselves and all other similarly situated FBI
Police for past and future pay and benefits under 28 U.S.C. §540C, which provides that “[t]he
rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provision, and benefits for members of the FBI police
shall be equivalent to the rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits
1
applicable to members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division.” Compl. ¶16.
Plaintiffs have jurisdiction through the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. §1491, because 28 U.S.C. §540C
is money-mandating and relief is owed to them pursuant to the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C.
§5596(b)(1). Compl. ¶ 1.
Defendant filed its Motion to Dismiss (Def.’s Motion) for lack of subject matter