Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] On January 24, 2003, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Reorganization Plan, which
lists the specific steps necessary to organize DHS, went into effect. See Plaintiffs’ Ex. 2, App.
pgs. 36-54. The Reorganization Plan lists functions, including the FPS, which were to transfer to
DHS by March 1, 2003. See Id. at 3-4; PL 107-296, Nov. 25, 2002; 6 U.S.C. §542. The
Reorganization Plan does not reference the FBI Police, or the GSA functions relating to
protection, nor were either set to transfer to DHS. See Plaintiffs’ Ex. 2, App. pgs. 36-54.
Several sections of the HSA are relevant to Plaintiffs’ case. First, pursuant to §1706 of
the HSA, “Transfer of Certain Law Enforcement and Security Functions,” 40 U.S.C. §1315 was
amended.6 The amended §1315, which was retitled, “Law Enforcement Authority of Secretary
of Homeland Security for Protection of Public Property,” provides: