Christopher J. Crosby, J Ram ó n Arrowsmith Jeffrey Connor, Newton Alex
[…] that Plaintiffs lack jurisdiction because the Director had discretion to establish the FBI Police or
not, and opted not to establish the FBI Police under the statute, a contention that Plaintiffs
dispute. This discretionary “condition precedent” argument, however, was already rejected by
the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in Doe v. United States, 463 F.3d
1314, 1324-1325 (Fed.Cir.2006). In that case, the Federal Circuit found that a statute, 5 U.S.C.
§5545(c)(2), using the word “may” is money-mandating. Section 5545(c)(2), which is structured
very similarly to the statute at issue in this case, provides:
The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that- ... (2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty . . . shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis . . . .
15
The Federal Circuit explained this statute was money-mandating because: