IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...OPENING BRIEF OF PETITIONER THE HOPI TRIBE...
[…] FIP – Federal Implementation Plan
NGS – Navajo Generating Station
NOx – Nitrogen Oxides
NREL – National Renewable Energy Laboratory
SCR – Selective Catalytic Reduction
SRP – Salt River Project
TSD – Technical Support Document
TWG – NGS Technical Working Group
Case: 14-73055, 10/16/2015, ID: 9721169, DktEntry: 65-1, Page 8 of 129
365523.1
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
On August 8, 2014 the United States Environmental Protection
Agency (“EPA”) promulgated a source-specific Federal Implementation
Plan (“FIP”) for the Navajo Generating Station (“NGS”) pursuant to
section 301(a)(1) and 301(d)(4) of the Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C.
§ 7601(a)(1) (authorizing EPA Administrator to “prescribe such
regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this
chapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(4) (authorizing the EPA Administrator to
directly administer the CAA for Indian tribes where “treatment of
Indian tribes as identical to States is inappropriate or administratively
infeasible”). See also Proposed Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. 8,274, 8,276/3 (Feb. 3,
2013) (a ER25/31) (explaining that EPA is exercising authority under
sections 301(a) and 301(d)(4)).
This Court has jurisdiction to consider the Hopi Tribe’s Petition