IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...OPENING BRIEF OF PETITIONER THE HOPI TRIBE...
[…] unemployment,” Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 8,281/2 (ER31/2), that will
result from the proposed Final Rule.
As shown below, the United States’ breaches of its consultation
and trust obligations, as well as its failure to consider a factor
mandated by Congress, renders the resulting Final Rule arbitrary and
capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law, and must be
remanded to the agency for further proceedings to correct these
deficiencies.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
EPA issued the Final NGS Implementation Plan at issue here
pursuant to CAA section 301(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (authorizing
EPA Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to
carry out his functions under this chapter”), and CAA section 301(d)(4),
42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(4) (authorizing the EPA Administrator to directly
administer the CAA for Indian tribes where “treatment of Indian tribes
as identical to States is inappropriate or administratively infeasible”).
See also Proposed Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 8,276/3 (ER26/3) & 8,289/1
(ER39/1) (explaining EPA is exercising authority under sections 301(a)
Case: 14-73055, 10/16/2015, ID: 9721169, DktEntry: 65-1, Page 30 of 129
23 365523.1
and 301(d)(4)). The CAA does not supply the standard of review for