In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al....
[…] The district court dismissed

Section 1008 as "irrelevant to the instant action" because the plaintiffs were not

seeking relief under the AHRA. ER 04266 (Opinion p. 42 n.19).

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Section 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act does not protect Napster from

the plaintiffs' claims of copyright infringement. Section 1008 was adopted to address

a very different phenomenon – the noncommercial consumer use of digital audio

recording devices, such as DAT tape decks, to perform "home taping" of musical

recordings. Napster's effort to bring itself within the ambit of Section 1008 flouts the

terms of the statute and conflicts with the basic policies of the Act.

1. Section 1008 prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on: (1) the

manufacture, importation, or distribution of "a digital audio recording device, a

digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording

medium"; or (2) "the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium

Page 12: In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al. Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ... v. NAPSTER, INC., Defendant-Appellant. _____ ON APPEAL FROM

-9-