In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al....
[…] from infringement actions that are based on "noncommercial use * * * of such a

Jim Rodriguez
Page 17: In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al. Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ... v. NAPSTER, INC., Defendant-Appellant. _____ ON APPEAL FROM

-14-

device or medium" (emphasis added). If an infringement action rests on consumer

use of other products, Section 1008 on its face has no applicability to such an action.

In this case, the plaintiffs' copyright claims are not based on the use of any of

the devices or media covered by the terms of Section 1008. Napster's users exchange

music by using personal computers to locate and transfer files from one computer

hard disk to another. Neither a personal computer nor its hard disk constitutes "a

digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording

device, or an analog recording medium." Napster itself does not suggest otherwise.

The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio recording

medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital audio recording device" is

defined, with exceptions not relevant here, as any machine or device "the digital