In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al....
[…] audio recording devices" to incorporate circuitry that prevents serial copying.

17 U.S.C. §§ 1001(11), 1002. Second, the Act requires manufacturers of "digital

audio recording devices" and "digital audio recording media" to pay prescribed

royalties into a fund that is distributed to copyright holders. Id. §§ 1003-1007. The

royalty payment system is administered by the Copyright Office. Id. §§ 1005, 1007.

In exchange for these benefits, the AHRA provides manufacturers and

consumers with prescribed statutory immunity from suits for copyright infringement.

This immunity is contained in Section 1008 of the Act, 17 U.S.C. § 1008, which

provides:

No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement ofcopyright [1] based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution ofa digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, ananalog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or [2] basedon the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or mediumfor making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.

By its terms, Section 1008 disallows two kinds of actions for copyright

infringement. The first are actions "based on the manufacture, importation, or

distribution" of the specified recording devices and recording media. The second are