In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al....
[…] digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording

device, or an analog recording medium." Napster itself does not suggest otherwise.

The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio recording

medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital audio recording device" is

defined, with exceptions not relevant here, as any machine or device "the digital

recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and

that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use." 17 U.S.C.

§ 1001(3) (emphasis added). A "digital audio recording medium" is defined (again

with inapplicable exceptions) as "any material object * * * that is primarily marketed

or most commonly used by consumers for the purpose of making digital audio copied

recordings by use of a digital audio recording device." Id. § 1001(4)(A) (emphasis

added).

Page 18: In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al. Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ... v. NAPSTER, INC., Defendant-Appellant. _____ ON APPEAL FROM

-15-