In the United states Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · A&M RECORDS, INC., et al....
[…] with equal clarity regarding other uses. See, e.g., id. § 108 ("it is not an infringement

of copyright" for library or archive to reproduce single copies of works under

specified conditions); id. § 110 (specified performances and displays of works "are

not infringements of copyright"); id. § 117 ("it is not an infringement" for owner of

copy of computer program to make an additional copy for, inter alia, archival

purposes).

In contrast, Section 1008 of the AHRA conspicuously does not say that the

activities it describes "are not an infringement of copyright." Instead, Section 1008

provides only that "[n]o action may be brought under this title alleging infringement

of copyright" based on such activities. The legislative record indicates that this

language reflects a deliberate decision by Congress to relieve consumers from the

threat of copyright liability without altering the underlying contours of the copyright