The Digital Millennium Copyright Act and the First Amendment: … · A & M Records, Inc. v....
[…] Act’s primary objective is to encourage the production of original literary, artistic, and musical expression for the public good.” Id. at 517. 39. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2000). “A work is ‘fixed’ in a tangible medium of expression when its embodiment in a copy . . . is sufficiently permanent or stable to permit it to be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period of more than transitory duration.” Id. 40. 17 U.S.C. § 302(c). “In the case of an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first.” Id. 41. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2000); but see 17 U.S.C. § 107 (2000) (discussing doctrine of first sale as exception to holder’s exclusive rights).