IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …omnimgt.com/cmsvol2/pub_46622/436395_1088.pdf ·...
[…] against BFG. Consequently, there is no basis to authorize Spara to pursue a Bankruptcy Rule

2004 examination because Spara has no assets, liability or property that is the proper subject of a

Bankruptcy Rule 2004 examination and such an examination is also not necessary for the

administration of the Spara estate.

21. Specifically, Spara is the managing member of Lexington. A “member [of a

Delaware LLC] has no interest in specific assets owned by the LLC.” Poore v. Fox Hollow

Enters., No. C.A. 93A–09–005, 1994 WL 150872, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 29, 1994); see also

6 Del. C. § 18–701 (“A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no

interest in specific limited liability company property.”); Burtch v. Opus, L.L.C. (In re Opus

East, L.L.C.), 480 B.R. 561, 575 (Bankr. D. Del. 2012) (“As sole member of [a wholly-owned

subsidiary of the debtor], the Debtor does not have any interest in [the subsidiary’s] property