IN THE UNITED FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS ...
[…] H. Additional Claims Brought Under New Jersey Law

FIFTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATIONS OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT,

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:8-1 ET SEQ. Asserted on behalf of Ferraro Foods, Joandnas, Alka, A-Rapid, and the New Jersey

Statutory and Warranty Sub-Classes

598. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate herein the allegations set forth above.

599. Plaintiffs Joandnas, Ferraro, Alka, and A-Rapid bring this claim for themselves

and the New Jersey Statutory Sub-Class, and Plaintiff Ferraro brings this claim for itself and the

New Jersey Warranty Sub-Class.

600. Joandnas, Ferraro, Alka, A-Rapid, and sub-class members are natural persons and

legal entities and, as such, constitute “persons” as defined by N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-1.

601. By its plain terms, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 declares unlawful “any

unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact.”

Case: 1:14-cv-10318 Document #: 637 Filed: 05/30/19 Page 109 of 124 PageID #:14171

107

602. N.J. Stat. Ann. provides a private cause of action to “any person who suffers any

ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment