IN THE UNITED FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS ...
[…] PRACTICES ACT, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1, et seq. Asserted on behalf of Fike Logistics, Jenkins Unlimited, Phifer Trucking, and the North

Carolina Statutory and Warranty Sub-Classes

615. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate herein the allegations set forth above.

616. Plaintiffs Jenkins Unlimited and Phifer Trucking bring this claim for themselves

and members of the North Carolina Statutory Sub-Class, and Plaintiffs Fike Logistics, Phifer,

and Jenkins bring this claim for themselves and members of the North Carolina Warranty Sub-

Class.

617. The North Carolina Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 75-1.1, makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair

or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”

618. Navistar engaged in unlawful, deceptive acts in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-

1.1 in selling and warranting the MaxxForce Engines. Navistar misrepresented the

characteristics of the Engines and Trucks and failed to give Fike, Phifer, Jenkins, and sub-class