UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS EASTERN … · 2019-02-20 · 1 . united...
[…] 19

will violate the City’s Use Agreement to levy an annual tax supporting the OPC,

without any indication that such a violation is planned or contemplated.

Second, with respect to partisan political behavior, the Use Agreement

provides that:

The Foundation shall not use or allow the Subject Property to be used for political fundraisers or use or occupy, or authorize the use or occupancy of, the Subject Property or Project Improvements, in whole or in part, in a manner that would be inconsistent with the Foundation’s status as a tax exempt entity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Id. § 6.3(d). And the Foundation’s tax-exempt status means that it cannot

“participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of

statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate

for public office.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3). Therefore, Plaintiffs ask this Court to find

that President Obama, through the Foundation and the OPC, will, at some undefined

time and in an undefined manner, disregard both the Use Agreement and applicable