IN THE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “No person

Page 14: IN THE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/TerroristAttacks... · Columbia Pictures Tel. v. ... Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-32, 110

2

shall … be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law ….”

18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) of the Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”) provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, … may sue therefor.”

STATEMENT OF THE CASE This petition is brought by thousands of the victims

of the September 11, 2001 attacks on the United States against the principal financial and operational supporters of al Qaeda in the years leading up to those attacks.