In The Supreme Court of the United States -...
[…] since. Petitioner attempted to show at trial through
Lupron MedWatch reports that Respondents’ TAP/Abbott
had been put on notice, and therefore had a duty to warn,
but the trial court wrongfully excluded this critical
failure-to-warn evidence.
In Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555 (2009), this Court
addressed the relevance of evidence of MedWatch drug
adverse event reports showing that the drug
manufacturer was put on notice of risks. This Court’s
later ruling in Matrixx Initiatives, Inc. v. Siracusano, __
U.S. __, U.S. 131 S. Ct. 1309 (2011) reinforces this
conclusion. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e):
“Warnings. … the labeling shall describe serious
adverse reactions and potential safety hazards … labeling
48
http://www.bioidenticalhormones101.com/Low_testosterone_mortality.html
17
shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is
reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with
a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.
A drug manufacturer’s required due diligence
includes taking into account ‘new safety information’, in
particular “information derived from a clinical trial, an
adverse event report, a post approval study, or peer-
reviewed biomedical literature (emphasis supplied); 21
U.S.C. § 355-1(b).