In the Supreme Court of the United States...455 Golden Gate Ave. Suite 11000 San Francisco, CA...
[…] intent of the Texas Legislature was for “[d]ecisions regarding the placement of children . . . to be made in the best interest of the child” and “to allow people of

diverse backgrounds and beliefs to be a part of meet-ing the needs of children.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 45.001. The statute forbids Texas agencies, local

governments, and certain private parties from taking “any adverse action” against a foster-care or adoption agency that “decline[s] to provide [or] facilitate . . .

services that conflict with . . . the provider’s sincerely held religious beliefs.” Id. § 45.004(1); see id. § 45.002(3). It defines “adverse action” broadly to

include “any action that directly or indirectly adversely affects” the foster-care or adoption agency or “is likely to deter a reasonable person from acting or

refusing to act.” Id. § 45.002(1).

H.B. 3859 does not apply to a foster-care or adop-tion agency that “decline[s] to provide, facilitate, or

qualifying States, and is not aware of any applications of the

statute beyond that scope. Cf. University of California, Office of