In the Supreme Court of the United States · 18 a state supreme court’s opinions could not be...
[…] 4. Under a proper analysis of whether the Annotations are legally binding, the Annotations

Page 33: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 18 a state supreme court’s opinions could not be copyrighted because, under the “public policy” that this Court had announced in

25

clearly fall outside of the scope of the narrow, judicially-created government edicts exception.

“The Georgia General Assembly has passed not just one but three different statutes to make clear” that the Annotations lack legal force. Pet. App. 63a. In O.C.G.A. § 1-1-1, the Assembly explained that only the “statutory portion” of Georgia laws “have the effect of statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia.” O.C.G.A. § 1-1-7 provides that “title and chapter analyses do not constitute part of the law and shall in no manner limit or expand the construction of any Code section,” and that “[a]ll historical citations, title and chapter analyses, and notes set out in this Code are given for the purpose of